Bonte Bies

Description

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani ┬┤Zebrinus┬┤ is een pracht van een waterplant voor de vijver. Woekert bijlange niet zo erg als de soort. Kan in een diepte van -20cm water staan.
Heeft hoge donkergroene halmen met cremewitte ringen, zonder blad, zijn lang en overhangend.
De aren zijn bruin.

Woekerd vrijwel niet

 

Nomenclature

Common Name

Name
Cultivar
Variety

Botanical Name

Family
Genus
Species Schoenoplectus lacustris subsp. tabernaemontani 'Zebrinus'

Planting Guide

J F M A M J J A S O N D
Flowers

Cultivation

Time from sowing until...

Germination Days
Bloom/Harvest Days

Size

Height 70-100 Centimeter
Width Centimeter

Spacing

Between Plants Centimeter
Between Rows Centimeter
Sowing Depth Centimeter
Thin to.. Centimeter

Hardiness

Hardy

Other Notes

Vermeerderen via winterstekken

Plot Sowing Date Bloom/Harvest Start

Light

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Full Sun / Partial Shade | Partial Shade

Moisture

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Moist | Wet / Poor Drainage

Temperature

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Low -20 Fahrenheit High Fahrenheit

Wind

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Soil Type

Prefers / Can Tolerate

Soil Chemistry

Prefers / Can Tolerate

4.5+ 4.5 5.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 8.+
Very Acid Very Acid Acid Acid Slightly Acid Neutral Slightly Alkaline Alkaline
The soil pH is a number that describes how acid or alkaline your soil is. A pH of 7.0 is considered neutral. An acid soil has a pH value below 7.0 and above 7.0 the soil is alkaline. You may need a soil testing kit to assess this accurately.